Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Most common reason laptop powers off by itself ?

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I've inherited a laptop

I havnt had a chance to sit in front of it for long but I'm trying to bare metal install windows 7 on it, it orig had vista

I think it's 32 bit windows disk I have

Every time I step away for an hour it's powered off when I get back

Probable causes of it powering off by itself?

If I get windows installed how can I further diag it powering off ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41850133
The battery is empty?

The Windows 7 power options invoke hibernation / sleep after it hasn't been in use for a certain period of time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41850367
If its completely shutting down then either shutdown schedule is  there or some procedure call is active but a more common reason will be battery, check its health. Check f this still happens if power adapter is being used.  If its going to sleep or hibernate, then you have to tweak power settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851541
since this is an old laptop - it's very likely it has accumulated dust, or a fan is not running as it should be - or even the heatpaste has dried out

so start by dismantling the laptop -  clean it, and inspect the fan  als
if needed - replace the heatpaste and / or fan

you can use speedfan to monitor the temps :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 41851776
Laptop normally have separate power plans for being on battery and on mains power.

Its quite common for the On Battery plan is for the system to power itself if not used after 30 minutes or so.

If this is happen when plugged in, its possible somebody has enabled a similar power plan for On Power.

Right click on the battery/power icon in the systray and choose power options to check/adjust
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 41852300
It roasting hot and then powers off, Thermal problem, surgery time to look for dust in fan and thermal paste under the heat sink perhaps ....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41852402
the good point is that you know where to look for problems
keep us posted
0