Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Standard Server 2008 Cannot install Hyper V

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I have a 2008 standard server. I add the role for Hyper V. It takes a long time for it to configure. Then it asks for a reboot. When I sign in again as the same user Hyper V is not installed.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41850209
Maybe your CPU doesn't support Hyper-V, or you haven't enabled it in the BIOS?
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41850357
I agree with Rindi...here is how to check to make sure the virtualization technology is turned on your BIOS.  

http://www.howtogeek.com/213795/how-to-enable-intel-vt-x-in-your-computers-bios-or-uefi-firmware/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41850974
Check your cpu settings download and run securable from GRC https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41871165
Any feedback, splitrockit?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 41884047
Thanks rindi
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41884053
You should select an answer, not a query for feedback.
0