Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thin secure Windows 10

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I am starting to think about deploying Windows 10.  Are there any good docs out there that show the minimum install (Required services, apps and such) for a thin windows 10 workstation?  I welcome your opinion as well on what can be shut off and what the effect may be.
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850299
About services: http://www.blackviper.com/service-configurations/black-vipers-windows-10-service-configurations/ has always been a good source. He explains, what the column titles mean to him. Be aware, that as soon as you leave the default config, you are not 100% sure anything will works as expected. You can gain a little performance but I wouldn't say it's worth the (small) risk. Better make sure to deploy SSD drives for speed.

About apps: the built-in apps can be uninstalled completely without any side effects. They can be re-enabled if you feel a need later. There are scripts like this:
Get-AppxProvisionedPackage | Remove-AppxProvisionedPackage

Open in new window

that can do the job for you. Dism.exe can be used to even service the install medium already so that those apps will not even be installed in the first place.
Again, the performance gain is not great and disk space saved is marginable.

If you think about a lean windows, ask yourself if the built-in protective measures (bitlocker and win defender) offer reasonable protection and features for you. If so, you might be able to skip installing 3rd party AV and encryption - that would be good for your performance as the MS ones integrate better.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850326
TY, I will look it over.  I am less concerned about performance then I am security.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41850436
The default config is not insecure. The ports are closed, the default ACLs are good. What gets people into trouble is usually their own fault and own misconfig.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851757
Windows 10 hardening and enterprise security
http://www.computerworld.com/article/2968394/microsoft-windows/windows-10-hardening-and-enterprise-security.html

The article in the link above might give you some insights. Focus on the features on Multifactor authentication, Data loss prevention (DLP) and Application control might be on your agenda of the security concerns.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41851805
These measures are something to consider, yes, but not at the stage where he is at (pre-deployment, image creation).
0