Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010:  Proxy-activate Out-of-Office

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hi,

is it possible to activate Out-of-Office-Messages for a co-Worker without loging hin as he?

Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph Scharping
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850200
For an admin, yes. Use the ECP with an admin account, then change the user, and you'll see OoO in the panel at the right.
You can do with Powershell, too.
1
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850202
Hi,
You can set OOF from powershell
Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration <alias> -AutoReplyState enabled -ExternalAudience all -InternalMessage <Message to internal senders> -ExternalMessage <Message to external senders>

Open in new window


Please check for details
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2667296

You can assign full permission and configure OOF from outlook.
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "Terry Adams" -User RaySam -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all

Open in new window

Please check this for details.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676551(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Ralph Scharping
ID: 41855422
My hope was to find a privilege I could give to one user to activate ooo for another, but I guess it's only possible for a system administrator.  
Too bad.  Both Groupwise and Tobit David allow this.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41855662
Yes, it would be great if Exchange had such fain grrained privileges ...
0