Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a standard name for this icon in Technical Writing

Posted on 2016-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi Experts,

I'm writing a user-facing document that instructs the reader to click the icon below. Is there a standard name for it?

What is this icon called
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41850269
Hi Steve,
Looks like a "display" or "monitor" to me ("screen" would be acceptable, but I prefer the other two). Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 500 total points
ID: 41850313
I agree, display or monitor.  If it's specifically for a mac you could go with "computer".  Searching for icons with those various titles all produce the same results (essentially).  One consideration would be what the other icons look like- really it just needs to be distinct enough to communicate the idea so if there's nothing else like it (say the others are a CD-ROM, and a power plug) then it's easy to understand the idea.

If there were another icon of an isometric computer though, for example, then you would want to use 'display' or 'screen' I think (as an example).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850322
I agree with Joe that this is generally the common iconography associated with display, monitor and/or screen.  However, it seems to me that it would make more sense if you describe it in correlation with the activity that it is associated with in the context of the application you are writing your technical documentation for.

So I ask, what action occurs when the user interacts with that icon?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41850343
@Joe - Yeah, it does look like a screen or monitor!

@Dustin - It's for WIndows.

@it_saige:
The icon brings up a preview of some data. And yes, I do describe what it does. :), I just wanted some snappy terminology! :)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41850355
So display is relevant.  ;)  As you are displaying a preview...  :D

-saige-
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41850560
Are you committed to that icon? For a preview of data, how about an icon similar to what Excel 2016 uses in its Data menu? Maybe a table icon:

Database-Table-icon
Or a filter icon:

Data-Filled-Filter-icon
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41850589
@It_Saige - yes, display...preview...yeah, it's relevant!

@Joe - I am merely the lowly tech writer - not a developer - so that decision is out of my control. :)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41850591
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41850626
As always, happy to help. Good luck with the user guide.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41850639
Thanks, Joe. It's coming along nicely, the process being even more rewarding as I'm listening to Mozart while working! :)
0