Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell Script - Count OUs within a specific domain

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Does anyone have a PowerShell Script that can list a count of all objects within the per-OU in a specific domain?
0
Comment
Question by:amazon4life
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sAMAccountName
ID: 41850287
How about this for starters:

Set-Location AD:
(Get-ChildItem "OU=Users,OU=Accounts,DC=domain,DC=com" | select).Count

Open in new window


Just change the DN as needed...  Are you looking for something more flexible?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41850289
Absolutely, but can you be a bit more specific about what you need?  Do you need to count all the containers in a specific OU?  All the users& groups in a specific OU?  Any recursive objects (users, groups, contacts, shared folders)?  etc etc
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850292
You mean something like this?
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADOrganizationalUnit -Filter * -Properties * | Select-Object @{l="Organizational Unit";e={$_.Name}},@{l="Object Count";e={(Get-AdObject -Filter * -SearchBase $_.DistinguishedName).count}}

Open in new window

Example output -Capture.JPG-saige-
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41851759
That is wonderful Richard :-)
0