Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Internal Relay Powershell Error

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Migrating from 2007 to 2013 Exchange.

EX13-01 is MB
EX13-02 is CAS

Followed the site: http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-configure-smtp-relay-connector/

The last step is the powershell command. I log into EX13-02 as a domain admin, run the Exchange Management Shell as administrator and enter my command: Get-ReceiveConnector "Internal Relay" | Add-ADPermission -User 'NT AUTHORITY\Anonymous Logon' -ExtendedRights MS-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient

The error I receive is below. I've looked, and I can't find anyone who has had this issue. If I am logged into EX13-02, why does the error reference in EX13-01? Why is it looking at one of my domain controllers as well? Also, yes, my internal Relay is literally called 'Internal Relay.'

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'EX13-01.domain.net\Internal Relay' couldn't be found on
'DC04.domain.net'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-ReceiveConnector], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=EX13-01,RequestId=0cf784e7-2524-4445-932f-aad0c96408fa,TimeStamp=10/19/2016 1
   :42:33 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-ManagementObjectNotFoundException] D7212594,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Syste
  mConfigurationTasks.GetReceiveConnector
    + PSComputerName        : EX13-02.domain.net
0
Comment
Question by:CCICT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41851401
Hi,
First of all why do you need a relay connector?

Second the error looks like you didn't create the connector.
If you already created please give time to replicate.
If there is replicatiomn issue in your AD then you will have to fix the replication first.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41851568
do this

get-receiveconnector
make sure Internal Relay is noted with full name, server\relayName

Is shows EX02 as it is MB-role - and thus has the HUB-transport role

Also - Microsoft recommend collocating roles for Exchange 2013/2016 servers. I'd rather have one 2013 MBX/CAS server, or 2 x MBX/CAS servers with DAG
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCICT
ID: 41852165
Thanks for the answers. I did run a 'Get-ReceiveConnector' and I did see the connector called 'Internal Relay' listed to my server

EX13-02\Internal Relay               {0.0.0.0:587}                           True

This relay was created a few weeks ago, but I just changed the permissions to anonymous and tried the run the command yesterday.

Where are you seeing in the error that EX13-02 has the MB role? When these were built, we selected only CAS for EX13-02
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 41852396
sorry .. my bad. I mixed up EX13-01 and EX-02
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852399
this command then:

Get-ReceiveConnector "EX13-02\Internal Relay" | Add-ADPermission -User 'NT AUTHORITY\Anonymous Logon' -ExtendedRights MS-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient

receive connectors are server specific
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCICT
ID: 41852438
Thanks, that worked!

Why was it giving me such a hard time about using the original command: Get-ReceiveConnector "Internal Relay" | Add-ADPermission -User 'NT AUTHORITY\Anonymous Logon' -ExtendedRights MS-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient

I was on the correct server with the internal Relay, so why did it default the Ex13-01?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852458
i doesn't matter which server you're logged in to - you always (more or less) have to specify identity or server.
and receive connectors are server specific
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCICT
ID: 41852486
Thanks for the help
0