Solved

Disk-to-VHD Question

Posted on 2016-10-19
11
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hello,

Probably a simple question but I am look to a suggestion on how to proceed. I am going to convert a old physical server to a virtual and I am going to use the Sysinternals app - disktovhd. My question is it best practice to tell the app to convert all the physical drives into one vhdx file or should I convert each drive independently? What are your expert thoughts?

Thanks,
-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41850264
Convert each volume e.g. C: D: into a VHD or VHDX.

This makes managing and extending/expanding virtual disks in the future much easier.

All volumes on a single disk, is rather legacy.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 41850301
That's what I'm thinking for those exact reasons. Just wanted to hear what others thought.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41850384
Always use Volumes, one volume per virutal disk, partitions are legacy and not needed any more!

Since we broke the 32MB boundary, after MS DOS 4.01!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 41850405
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41850461
not a problem
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41850769
You shouldn't be using Disk2VHD to convert to VM.  While it USUALLY works, it is NOT supported and it's always best to leave your systems in a supported state if at all possible.  Instead you should be using the Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42497
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41850775
As he said old physical server, if older than 2008, it will not be supported!

otherwise feel free to visit and read my EE Articles, step by step tutorials, with screenshots of how to use MVMC

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE to Hyper-V -  Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

HOW TO: Convert a physical server or virtual server (P2V/V2V) to Microsoft Hyper-V using Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 41850799
It is actually a Server 2008 SBS server but the tool that Lee W provided, isn't that just to convert VMware to HyperV hosts not physicals?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 41850804
Actually looking at this I didn't even know this tool existed.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41850806
It converts physical to virtual....for Hyper-V - have a look at my articles

(not supported for 2008 SBS it may give you issues!)

(and if you SBS is OEM, you'll have other Activation  issues!)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 41850811
Ok good to know, I will stick with the disk to vhd method. But will keep this in the back of my mind for the future.
0