Solved

Basics of NetApp

Posted on 2016-10-19
10
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
OK, I have a new NetApp device I am inheriting.  How do I manage it?  I tried to go to its IP and it has no web interface.  Is there a thick client I need to install to manage these storage devices??  Model FAS2240-2? or DS14MK4?
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 41850297
The FAS2240-2 is the head unit, the DS14MK4 is a shelf.

If you have credentials you can download Netapp System Manager and manage it this way.  You will need IPs for each controller and credentials.

If you're looking to configure from scratch the install guide can be found here

https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_get_file/ECMP1149275
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41850302
DS14MK4? - this is a storage shelf, so it's connected to the head or filer.

FAS2240-2 - this is the filer, or head.

The above is the device you connect to manage via Serial Cable initially to configure, and then you download and use a tool called NetApp On Command System Manager.

To configure there is a GUI tool called System Quick Start.

You will need to have a login to NetApp Now, where you can obtain the software, without a support contract or login, you've inherited a large heavy doorstop!

If it also has NO licenses, e.g. NFS, iSCSI, CIFS, Snapmirror the same as above.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850341
TY both, I have all the creds I need and IP's.  This is not new install, and is running production VM farm, so I need to be careful.

I am hearing you both say it is managed through a thick client, NetApp On Command System Manager ( I think I see an exe on our storage).

I see we have this setup, so I am a little confused;

-Head (1)
-----Shelf 1
-----Shelf 2
-----Shelf 3

-Head (2)

The two heads do not appear to be connected, and the 2 head does not appear to be connected to the shelves.  Perhaps not talking to each other.

Also, I have 3 (not 2) IP's. I am guessing these are the shelves??  But they are fiber connected to the head, and do not appear on the network.  Maybe an extra cluster IP?  Confusing setup.  I will get the exe and see what is going on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850345
OK, now I am extra confused
This is a thick client app running its own web server on my workstation????
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41850381
This is a thick client app running its own web server on my workstation????

that's correct.

If you are unsure, DO NOT CHANGE anything!

Heads are managed, shelves are connected to heads.

Quickest method is to check how many disks are owned by Controller A and Controller B (head 1 and head 2)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850387
Yep yep, no changes :)  I am no fool.

Still can't access the "console" IP.  I have found 4 more, and 3 passwords, but they are not working.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41850389
in that case, serial cable and connect to the filer serial port.

or if the SP ports have been configured and enabled, you could telnet/ssh to the filer head.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850399
Can you narrow down the user name.  Is it administrator or root?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41850445
root or naroot, are the defaults
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41850605
Ty guys :)
0