[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wifi Access

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Dear Support,

I need to prevent users to connect wifi @ home. they should not connect except company wifi (should block to connect any new wifi)

please tell me if there is any way to do this

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 41850433
- Choose to disable SSID broadcast to hide network from unauthorized personnel.
- Restricting client access by filtering the wireless MAC address, allowing only trusted clients.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850462
Tell us about your network? Are your laptops are on a domain, where group policy could be utilized? If so, here's an old EE article that would most likely help you:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28456721/Restrict-wifi-conection-on-windows-7.html
2
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41851072
As masnrock said, GPO will do this for you if your devices are joined to a Windows domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 41865759
Thx
0