Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

spamming  on Hosted svrs?

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Looking for other way to look at spamming issue on a vps hosted server we DO NOT use as mail server.
We simply us it to host sites we build/maintain, and DNS manager that points MX records to our in-house mail servers.

Seems in that VPS hosted web server there are emails in the queue, cleared once already, passwords changed for user it looked like on the VPS account that was sending the mail.  But again queue is filled up.  I confirmed the mail is not coming from our internal emails servers via my FW and email server logs analysis and monitoring.

What can I possibly be missing as the VPS tech support is email only and nothings seems to be being done.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41850895
you say it has mail in the queue.. So you have the smtp components installed on the server and the web sites can send mail?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851268
First thing, immediately change all passwords on that system and enable two-factor authentication if possible.

Then.  Should that system be sending email at all?  If not, ...

Is the offending system linux or Windows? If it's linux, disable mail / postfix / dovecot and block outgoing port 25 using iptables.

Long term fix:  Reload the system from known clean distribution kits and generate all new randomly generated passwords of at least 16 length.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 41853070
no mail should be sending.
it's windows and joomla use cpanel for joomla access to upload php html files etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41853071
Then the email components should be disabled or removed, and the problem will be solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 41853128
Yeah trying to find that stop, disable, uninstall option still..  also just discovered the de dedicated IP has one pretty damn close on same /24 network that has dsn listed as same as the hosting company we have our vps from and both, unrelated the other ip to us, has a poor email rep.  Hmmmm!!!???:
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 41854122
Thank you.
0