[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup Destination Size Limitation

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
On a Windows Server 2012 R2 system, I want to have a USB disk attached locally for backups using the Windows Server Backup.
My understanding is that the disk will end up not having a drive letter and be somewhat hidden.
Is there a size limitation on the disk?  Any special considerations to prepare the disk?
I was thinking I'd seen an article that a Windows 7 machine was limited to a 2 TB USB disk for backup purposes.
I normally use Shadow Protect with a Synology NAS, other pointers in setting up the Windows Server Backup, disk selection and disk preparation would be helpful.
Ideally I would like a local 4TB USB Disk as my destination for backups.
Also if the same details would apply to a Windows Server 2008 R2 system would be helpful to know.
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonyMCSE
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850645
That limit is no longer an issue since windows 8/2012.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41850759
There ARE limitations (4K sector based disks) under Windows 7/2008R2.  As rindi stated, this is no longer an issue as of 2012/Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyMCSE
ID: 41850817
Thanks!  How would you prepare a 4GB USB Disk for use with Windows Server Backup on Windows 20112 R2?  Special format considerations?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41850890
make it a gpt initialized disk. MBR has a limit of 2TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyMCSE
ID: 41850994
I'm reading that as part of the backup setup process the disk is automatically formatted by Windows Backup.  Is that correct and if so will it automatically initialize it as GPT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnthonyMCSE
ID: 41861129
I realize that my questions are a bit broad and can start another question if that is needed.
Would anyone care to recommend a 4TB external drive that would be good for DR backups?
I'm looking at the WD 4TB Blue My Passport Ultra Portable External Hard Drive - USB 3.0 - WDBBKD0040BBL-NESN on New Egg.  It says it has encryption, which sounds good for the USB drive taken offsite, but would the password get in the way if I'm doing a full Disaster Recovery Restore?  Not sure if the Restore process would give me the opportunity to enter the password.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41861564
New subject please post new question!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41861569
That is a problem getting a chance to enter the unlock password
0