Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Modified

Posted on 2016-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I currently control computer deployment through Desktop Authority instead of creating GP rules.  I have a user that is currently using Windows 7 but has it and the software so modified it looks like Windows XP with Office 2003.  It causes a lot of problems.  It is time to replace her computer with a new Windows 10 computer and Office 2013.  How do I prevent her from modifying the computer and force her to leave it as the default config?
0
Comment
Question by:tmartin40
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850625
If you are not familiar with what one can and can't do to restrict a user, I am not sure if you should go that route. Rather just make her a restricted user so that she can't install anything and make her aware that any modifications to her own profile might cause her problems that you will not be responsible for.
This is something you could print and she could sign.

But now for some example: if she had 10 and liked the old school look, she'd probably try to install classic shell which emulates the look of former OS' - this will fail since it is an ordinary setup that requires permissions to system folders in order to install - restricted users don't have those.
If however she put the taskbar to the top instead of the bottom or setup a 200% zoom factor in word, this is very hard to block since normally, that is the user's choice - and it will only apply to one user and usually not cause her problems through side effects.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41850899
What McKnife means by a restricted user is a 'standard user' and not an 'administrator'
0