Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for example pivot year code used in Y2K

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I need to explain Y2K pivot year code and I am looking for an example.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850808
I think that what you are talking about is what logic does Access use to determine the century when you enter only two digits of year.  The pivot is 29.  So 00-29 default to the 21st century and 30-99 default to the twentieth.

1/1/29 is assumed to be 1/1/2019
1/1/30 is assumed to be 1/1/1930
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41850852
^Yes, also true for Excel.  Up to 12/31/29, the internal date is stored as year 2029 (47483).  On 1/1/30, it is stored as year 1930 (10959).

No points for me; just adding to @PatHartman 's post.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41850968
I would also add that years should be displayed as four digits, especially in apps where you will commonly have 20th century and 21st century dates.  If for space reasons you need to limit to 2-digit years, I would suggest a conditional formatting rule that makes the date red if it is 20th century.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41856191
Thanks
0