Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cheap cell phone type kiosk dedicated to a specific URL

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Where can I buy in bulk, a kiosk (thin client) with a web browser, wifi and a keyboard/touchpad .. with a basic web browser and nothing else ..
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 41852494
If it were me, I would find the Kiosk you want, and then add a CradlePoint, Serra Wireless or similar device for the bandwidth you need..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41852999
You mean Sierra Wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41853002
Isn't there an all in one ready-to-use solution but bare bones (you set the startup URL, put your logo and it runs)

See attached
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853999
Yes, sorry  "You mean Sierra Wireless? "

There are any number of complete based on tablet Kiosk units and unit bases on the market, use Google to get a feel for rather something fits your specific needs.   The last few I did for people were all custom and built around  Cradlepoint & Intel NUC.

Might check out  http://www.thebookpc.com/kiosks-s/33.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41873885
Thank you
0