Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mdaemon Migration to office 365

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi,
Anyone with experience migrating from Mdaemon to office 365?
Just think about options we have for migrating. Approx 250 mailbox, 2 TB of email data.

Do you do migration mail data using IMAP?
How did you handle non mail data, calendar, contacts etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ESSupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41850715
The only method Microsoft offers is IMAP, which doesnt cover calendars, contacts and so on. You will be better off using 3rd party tools, such as MigrationWiz, but they of course come at a price.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ESSupport
ID: 41852408
Thanks for responding Vasil.
I have used MigrationWiz for some other jobs, but they don't appear to have a specific connector for MDaemon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853568
Is your MDaemon server includes the Exchange Activesync feature, and you're allowing incoming Activesync connections from the Internet, you can probably use Office 365's built-in Exchange Migration method - no third party software required.

And If not, you can definitely use Office 365's built-in IMAP Migration method.  Again, no third-party software required, but because the IMAP protocol supports e-mail only, this wouldn't migrate things like contacts and calendars. Get in detailed here for ways to migrate multiple email accounts to Office 365

You can try PST migration with Outlook client.

As for a PST migration, you can take the following steps:

Set up email in Outlook for Windows, detailed steps here.
Then Export or back up messages, calendar, tasks, and contacts, get in detailed here.
And then Import email, contacts, and calendar from an Outlook .pst file, get help from this link.
Here is an article for using outlook for export and import pst.

Hope this helps!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ESSupport
ID: 41887715
Thanks Kevin. ActiveSync is not enabled, so will proceed with the Office 365 IMAP migration option.
0