Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook express within a virtual windows 98 machine

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I need to be able to use outlook express within my virtual windows 98 environment. I am able to use IE in the virtual, but cannot get OE to work. I have tried a gmail account and a yahoo account. I have both of these accounts working with OE on a XP machine, not in virtual, so I used the same settings but it does not work.

smtp error: A secure connection to the server could not be established. Account: 'cpt prodigy', Server: 'outbound.att.net', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 465, Secure(SSL): Yes, Socket Error: 10054, Error Number: 0x800CCC1A

A secure connection to the server could not be established. Account: 'pop.gmail.com', Server: 'smtp.gmail.com', Protocol: SMTP, Port: 587, Secure(SSL): Yes, Error Number: 0x800CCC1A

Any help appreciated.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomcpt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41850729
the error means the encryption type used is not supported
why are you trying to use an 18 year old mail client?
it is old, insecure and not up to current standards
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 41850734
Automation. I have a access 97 program written that long ago that emails directly through OE. I do not want to invent the wheel and re-write new code to get email automation through another client.
1
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41850859
These sites use TLS and not SSL virtually no one uses SSL these days and have moved onwards to TLS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 41850874
Office 365 does use both and I can setup an email address from office 365 onto OE using SSL, but it does not work in a virtual environment. Something is different in the virtual setting.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850880
you probably have to update the root certificates

    Go to Control Panel, Add or Remove Programs.
    Click Add/Remove Windows Components.
    Check the box - Update Root Certificates
0