Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash drive is dirty

Posted on 2016-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
How to fix this??
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850882
run chkdsk /f on that drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41850939
If it is a USB 2 stick, put it in the washing machine along with blue colored clothes and the strongest detergent you can find. That wash it at the highest temperature your machine can wash at. This will clean off all the dirt 100%, and the blue from the clothes will convert it to USB 3, making it a lot faster.

After washing connect it directly to the running PC without drying it first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41851042
@rindi...that gave me a laugh....

I was going to suggest taking a page from Hillary Clinton and "wipe" it with a towel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41851045
Seriously, if the chkdsk doesn't work and you can't format it, just get a new flash drive and physically destroy the old one with a hammer.

Flash drives are so cheap now that if they appear faulty, just replace them.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41851057
I just couldn't resist... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41851197
Rindi you spoilt my drive!!!! I demand payment
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41851213
I did? I didn't make it dirty. You probably just didn't follow my instructions exactly.
0