Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

unable to run Windows Update

Posted on 2016-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi,

I am getting an error when I run Windows update - see attached.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41850885
no attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41851030
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41851039
Try a reboot and see if that fixes things.

Have updates ever worked this machine?

Check any changes in network/firewall.

Are other servers able to get updates?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41851048
This error generally means that Windows Update could not connect to the Microsoft Servers which could be a proxy setting
    Open the Internet Explorer application in Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
    Left click or tap on the Gear box situated in the upper right side of Internet Explorer.
    Left click or tap on the “Tools” button.
    Left click or tap on the “Internet Options” feature.
    Left click or tap on the “Connections” tab situated in the upper side of the window.
    Left click or tap on the “LAN settings” feature.
    Uncheck the box next to “Use a Proxy server for your LAN”.
    Left click or tap on the “Apply” button.
    Left click or tap on the “OK” button to close the window.
    Reboot the device.
    Check again for the error message “8024401C”.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41851316
Scottcha, Dave,  

I have tried both of your way and I am still stuck.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851334
@nav2567....how about the answers to the questions I asked?

That might help us narrow it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41851381
Try a reboot and see if that fixes things. -> did this already.

Have updates ever worked this machine? -> I am not sure.  This VM is built from a VM template.

Check any changes in network/firewall. -> I will check.  Do you what URL the server will go to when Windows Update is run?

Are other servers able to get updates?  Servers on the same name work are working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41852944
It is the proxy that caused the issue.  Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41853231
I mentioned a proxy problem and not even an assist http://#a41851048, oh well
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41853678
The OP might have felt that fell under my network/firewall comment.

It happens....If I had a nickel....
0