Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GridDataView

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I'm using the GridDataView. As rows are added, I want to color each row based on the value of a specific column.  I know how to do the coloring of the row.  What event will fire as rows are added?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 41850875
The RowDataBound event performs this task in ASP.Net. The equivalent event in Windows Forms appears to be the RowsAdded event.

However, you may want to consider using the DataBindingComplete event and then cycle through all of the rows. You should also consider using the SuspendLayout and ResumeLayout methods of the DataGridView when cycling through the rows to allow your code to process without waiting for the computer to repaint the screen after each row's properties are changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41850900
I tried RowsAdded, it fires, but only for the first two rows that are added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41850921
ah, DataBindingComplete work.  thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41850940
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41850966
Here is one method:

Form1.vb -
Imports System.ComponentModel
Imports System.Runtime.CompilerServices

Public Class Form1
	Private Sub OnLoad(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
		DataGridView1.DataSource = (From i In Enumerable.Range(0, 25)
							   Select New With {.ID = i, .Name = String.Format("Name{0}", i), .BirthDate = DateTime.Now.AddYears(-(9 * i)), .Age = DateTime.Now.Year - .BirthDate.Year, .IsWorking = i Mod 2 = 0}).ConvertToDataTable()
	End Sub

	Private Sub OnRowsAdded(sender As Object, e As DataGridViewRowsAddedEventArgs) Handles DataGridView1.RowsAdded
		If TypeOf sender Is DataGridView Then
			Dim grid = DirectCast(sender, DataGridView)
			If grid.Rows.Count > 0 Then
				For Each row As DataGridViewRow In grid.Rows
					Try
						row.DefaultCellStyle.BackColor = If(row.Cells("Age").Value And 1, Color.Yellow, Color.Aqua)
					Finally
					End Try
				Next
			End If
		End If
	End Sub
End Class

Module Extensions
	<Extension()> _
	Public Function ConvertToDataTable(Of T)(ByVal source As IEnumerable(Of T)) As DataTable
		Dim properties As PropertyDescriptorCollection = TypeDescriptor.GetProperties(GetType(T))
		Dim table As DataTable = New DataTable()

		For i As Integer = 0 To properties.Count - 1
			Dim [property] As PropertyDescriptor = properties(i)
			If [property].PropertyType.IsGenericType AndAlso [property].PropertyType.GetGenericTypeDefinition().Equals(GetType(Nullable)) Then
				table.Columns.Add([property].Name, [property].PropertyType.GetGenericArguments()(0))
			Else
				table.Columns.Add([property].Name, [property].PropertyType)
			End If
		Next

		Dim values(properties.Count - 1) As Object
		For Each item As T In source
			For i As Integer = 0 To properties.Count - 1
				values(i) = properties(i).GetValue(item)
			Next
			table.Rows.Add(values)
		Next

		Return table
	End Function
End Module

Open in new window

Form1.Designer.vb -
<Global.Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.DesignerGenerated()> _
Partial Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerNonUserCode()> _
    Protected Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        Try
            If disposing AndAlso components IsNot Nothing Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        Finally
            MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
        End Try
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> _
    Private Sub InitializeComponent()
		Me.DataGridView1 = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView()
		CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
		Me.SuspendLayout()
		'
		'DataGridView1
		'
		Me.DataGridView1.AllowUserToAddRows = False
		Me.DataGridView1.AllowUserToDeleteRows = False
		Me.DataGridView1.AutoSizeColumnsMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewAutoSizeColumnsMode.Fill
		Me.DataGridView1.AutoSizeRowsMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewAutoSizeRowsMode.AllCells
		Me.DataGridView1.ColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewColumnHeadersHeightSizeMode.AutoSize
		Me.DataGridView1.Dock = System.Windows.Forms.DockStyle.Fill
		Me.DataGridView1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(0, 0)
		Me.DataGridView1.Name = "DataGridView1"
		Me.DataGridView1.ReadOnly = True
		Me.DataGridView1.RowHeadersVisible = False
		Me.DataGridView1.SelectionMode = System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewSelectionMode.FullRowSelect
		Me.DataGridView1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(884, 411)
		Me.DataGridView1.TabIndex = 0
		'
		'Form1
		'
		Me.AutoScaleDimensions = New System.Drawing.SizeF(6.0!, 13.0!)
		Me.AutoScaleMode = System.Windows.Forms.AutoScaleMode.Font
		Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(884, 411)
		Me.Controls.Add(Me.DataGridView1)
		Me.Name = "Form1"
		Me.Text = "Form1"
		CType(Me.DataGridView1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
		Me.ResumeLayout(False)

	End Sub
	Friend WithEvents DataGridView1 As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView

End Class

Open in new window

Produces the following output -Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41850969
Looks like you found your answer...  :)

-saige-
0