Solved

Off line files and folders

Posted on 2016-10-19
9
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I have 1 user who needs to sync her files for off line use.  I don't remember how to do this. The server the user will be accessing is server 2008 r2 and the machine is windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41850936
Right click the shared folder and select "Make available offline"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesH earned 500 total points
ID: 41850952
If you  have not yet enabled Offline Folders, open Control Panel > Sync Center > manage Offline files > 

Click on the general tab and choose Enable offline files if it is not already selected.

https://www.liberiangeek.net/2012/07/turn-on-off-offline-files-in-windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41850955
so I only need to do this on the users workstation?
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 41850959
Yes.

Now if you want to re-direct her Documents folder etc. that is a separate process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41850961
OK the docs are already redirected to the server.  The user maps a drive \\server\share\%username%  I just need to have this available off line  If memory serves I need to do this on the users PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 41850965
Yes, that is it exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41850967
Great I'll try tomorrow when I get back and let you know thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 41850970
You are most welcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41856913
Thanks!
0