Solved

dual monitor docking station setup

Posted on 2016-10-19
8
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Is it possible to have a laptop dock onto a docking station and then have a dual monitor setup with two large separate monitors?  If so, what is needed?  Any special docking station?  Any special graphics card on the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41851142
Yes! I have setup a half dozen or so of these for clients:
USB 3.0 Docking Station with Dual HDMI
https://www.anker.com/products/68ANDOCKS-BA

Generally loved by all.
1
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41851282
So the unit has the dual graphics card built in?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 500 total points
ID: 41851332
It has two display ports: one is DVI and the other is HDMI. Your laptop (PC, not Mac) will recognize these as two separate displays and allow you use them independently with different applications running on each. Does that answer your question?

This is a universal USB 3.0 docking station. There may also be a system specific docking station available for you laptop. If you tell me the make and model of your laptop I can look that up for you but they are typically more expensive and often only support a single monitor.

A few more questions might be in order...
1. What is the resolution of the "large monitors" you are planning to use?
2. Do these monitors support DVI and HDMI?
3. What applications are you planning to run?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41851426
I am in the throes of putting a setup together and want to be familiar with what to look for.  So does the laptop need an upgraded graphics card?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41851434
No, it should not. I have setup several of these and never had an issue. My only question is if you are using it for business or gaming. All the ones that I have setup have been for business applications. If you are planning to use this for gaming requiring a high-end 3D card, this may not be the correct solution for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41851500
I am on the config you describe now.  

Dell Lattitude 6550
Dell ePort port replicator
2 x Dell 24' displays
running as extended desktop....and there are days that two just aint enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41852067
Very nice!  Thank you for that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41853124
Thanks! I hope that docking stations works out well for you. Let me know how it turns out!
0