Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5506

Posted on 2016-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
I have an auditor asking for my firewall rules and would like them sent by email. How safe is this?- Is this the same as a configuration file?

Is there a way to export firewall rules on a Cisco ASA 5506?
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851461
You could run the show access-list command and copy it to a text file. Then sanitize the output and send it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41851603
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41852022
To get rules, follow lruiz comment.

Most of the emails today are transmitted with TLS encryption. To verify if your emails are being sent encrypted, ask auditor to check header on any of the emails from you. Alternatively, you can download any freely available PGP encryption software and send already encrypted file. You will have to share the password over the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41853030
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41873290
this worked
0