[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open Office 365 shared calendar on iPhone

Posted on 2016-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
We have an Office 365 shared calendar that a particular user within Office 365 has the Full Access, Send As, and Editor permissions to.

This user's Office 365 account is already setup within the built in iPhone email app.

We would like to give this user access to this Office 365 shared calendar on her iPhone.

What is the best way for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41851551
Only the OWA for iOS app supports working with shared calendars, the native client and Outlook for iOS still dont support this. Another option is to use the browser on the device and open OWA directly.
1
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852120
It is important to note that accessing a shared calendar is much different from a calendar in a shared mailbox.

The difference being that the shared calendar is from an active user's mailbox and that user explicitly shares their calendar with other users.  Therefore, the shared mailbox can be accessed only with the proper app from a phone or device, as stated by Vasil.

A shared mailbox is associated with a disabled user and the calendar in such a mailbox cannot be explicitly shared.  Therefore, accessing a calendar in a shared mailbox can only be done through Outlook; or through OWA using the browser of the phone or device.
1