Solved

Exchange 2016 Co-Existing with Exchange 2010 - Wild Card Certs

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
We are  currently using a SAN Cert for Exchange 2010 and we plan to install 2 new Exchange 2016 servers into our organization.  The  plan is  to Co-Exist for 3 months before moving all the mailboxes to Exchange 2016. Can we use a "Wild Card cert" when we install the new Exchange 2016 servers?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
Yes. Just export the cert from 2010 and import into both 2016 servers.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Todd's got the answer.  Please don't assign me points.  Just confirming.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
Just make sure the internal and external URLs in Exchange are set to an FQDN with the domain name that is represented in the certificate.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
Comment Utility
Do we still have to export a new Wild Card Cert from the Exchange 2010 Servers to the new Exchange 2016 servers?  I'm confused on why we need to export from the 2010 servers?  It's seems all that needed to import and export from the new 2016 servers only???
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
However you do it the existing wildcard cert that is currently installed on the 2010 server needs to be exported (via EMC or EMS) and then imported to both 2016 servers (via EAC or EMS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
Comment Utility
Now I understand why. You are right.
0