Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5516-X Configuration

Posted on 2016-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi there,

a customer just got an ASA 5516-X unit with smartnet, According to the vendor tech support will not be available for few more days. I need to configure this unit with at least the basic network setting such as dhcp and routing. I have worked on an asa years ago and we used ASDM to configure it but i can't download the software from Cisco because it requires special permissions. The Cisco sale guy told me that everything can be configure from the unit.

Any help in getting this going would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jorge diaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851459
Hi George,

Check the link below, it's for a Cisco Asa 5506x, but should help you get started.

https://www.speaknetworks.com/basic-cisco-asa-5506-x-configuration-example/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851600
Plug a PC into Network port 2 (I think the 5516 port numbering starts at 1 now)
You should get a DHCP assigned address then simply go to https://192.168.1.1 and run the setup wizard.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41853191
You can also use a serial cable and connect to the console port of the ASA and manage from CLI.

MO
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jorge diaz
ID: 41857690
thank you. Iruiz52, the article you pointed me to got me started. I was connecting to the wrong interface.
0