Solved

Effect of deleting Toshiba bundle apps that came with the computer

Posted on 2016-10-19
6
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
We  restored our Toshiba to it's factory default and wanted to know if we can uninstall the apps that came with the notebook, without causing problem to the computer.  The files we have identified as installed and running are:

Start Page (startpage.exe)
Toshiba Book Place (KNFB.Reader.exe)
Deals & Offers (dealsoffers.exe)
Toshiba App Place (ToshibaAppPlace.exe)
Toshiba Echo Utility (TecoService.exe)
TOSHIBA Hotkey Main Module (TCrdMain_Win8.exe)
TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor (TPCHWMsg.exeTPCHSrv.exe)
TOSHIBA Service Station (ToshibaServiceStation.exe & TMachInfo.exe)
TDCSrv Application (TODDSrv.exe)

Some of them seem to work with the power consumption etc., but isn't Windows 10 Pro already prepare to work with what these utilities are meant to work with?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41851318
Keep these:
TOSHIBA Hotkey Main Module (TCrdMain_Win8.exe)
 TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor (TPCHWMsg.exe & TPCHSrv.exe)
 TOSHIBA Service Station (ToshibaServiceStation.exe & TMachInfo.exe)

Otherwise, you do not need to keep the rest.

Always keep the install files in case you wish to go back.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41851328
Actually you don't need ANY of those programs => Windows will run just fine without them.

The only one you MAY want to consider keeping is the Hotkey module ... and I don't think you really need it either.    One way to confirm that is to install AutoRuns [ https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902 ] and disable the hotkey module.   See if there's anything you can't do without it ... and if not, just uninstall it as well.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41851329
... if there's anything else (besides the hotkey module) that you want to check before deleting it, you can do the same thing I just noted -- disable it via AutoRuns;  and see if there's anything "missing" that you wanted to have.    I suspect the answer will be that you end up deleting ALL of the Toshiba "stuff".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41851544
it can be wise to have an image of the disk, before deleting these softwares
sometimes, by deleting them - it deletes too much, and you get error popups later

but i'm inclined to remove most of them also
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41851559
One other thought -- since you've restored it to a factory image, I presume that means you did that from a recovery partition.

So ... you could simply remove ALL of the Toshiba apps and confirm that everything's okay (it almost certainly will be).     If not, just redo the restore :-)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 41851610
As mentioned already I'd remove all but the hotkey module. That module usually enables the extra functions you get via the extra keys on your PC, and it usually also supports extra functions of your PC, like keyboard back-lighting etc.
0