[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need more details

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi,

To field 4065 'Contract and carriage condition, coded', of TSR segment, on CUSCAR D98B standard, I want to know the exact meaning/logic of these

27	Door-to-door
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including both the pre-carriage and the on-carriage.
28	Door-to-pier
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including the pre-carriage, but excluding the on-carriage.
29	Pier-to-door
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including the on-carriage, but excluding the pre-carriage.
30	Pier-to-pier
The carrier of intermodal cargo is only responsible for the main carriage.

Open in new window

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 41853233
Pre-Carriage – The movement that happens BEFORE the container is loaded on the ship
Carriage – The movement that happens while the container is ON BOARD the ship (AKA Inter-modal Carriage)
On-Carriage – The movement that happens AFTER the container is discharged from the ship
http://shippingandfreightresource.com/difference-between-pre-carriage-carriage-and-on-carriage/
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 41853236
Johnson gave you the definitions.
There is no logic, just definitions.
Pre means before (in this case the ship)
on means onward (that is, the next step)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 41853243
Many thanks to all.
How can I derive these values

27	Door-to-door
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including both the pre-carriage and the on-carriage.
28	Door-to-pier
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including the pre-carriage, but excluding the on-carriage.
29	Pier-to-door
The carrier is responsible for the intermodal carriage of cargo including the on-carriage, but excluding the pre-carriage.
30	Pier-to-pier
The carrier of intermodal cargo is only responsible for the main carriage.

Open in new window

per given container of Booking/BL?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 41854699
"How can I derive these values"      What values?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41855110
Look at the contract between the shipper and the shipping company
0