Solved

Decommisioning Exchange 2007 after moving to 2013 - Best practice

Posted on 2016-10-20
4
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
We've got 5 Exchange 2013 mailbox servers in a DAG. However, we've still got 2x 2007 mailbox servers and 2x 2007 Client Access/Hub servers. All migrations of live users are now finished.

A lot of old users were not migrated and left on 2007. Plan is to keep 2007 for the time being in case access is needed to these old mailboxes.

In the meantime, is there a best practice guide for to finally get rid of 2007? Ideally, as I've said, we'd like to disable but keep the servers for now. Also, what do we need to consider before doing anything? (One thing I thought of is applications sending email directly to 2007 servers)

I wasn't around when 2013 was added to 2007. Are they somehow "linked" now and does this need to be removed?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 300 total points
ID: 41851751
Hi,

If you don't have access to the server then the only way to remove it is with ADSIEDIT

Warning If you use the ADSI Edit snap-in and you incorrectly modify the attributes of Active Directory objects, you can cause serious problems

Delete it from AD with ADSIEdit.msc
Run ADSI Edit & expand following items:
Configuration Container -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange -> CN=<Your_Organization_Name> -> CN=Administrative Groups -> CN=<Your_Administrative_Group_Name> -> CN=Servers
Right-click the Exchange server object which you want to delete, and then click Delete & click Yes in every adsiedit dialog box that prompts you to confirm the deletion.

Navigate to this path:

CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=EXCHANGE_ORG
CN=Administrative Groups

for Exchange 2007
CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)

For the Public folder:

CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=EXCHANGE_ORG
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
CN=Servers
CN=SERVERNAME
CN=InformationStore
CN=STORAGE_GROUP
CN=PUBLIC_FOLDER_DATABASE

Now you can delete the PF-Database you want to get rid off.

Additional reading: http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server/how-uninstall-stubborn-exchange-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41851843
We do have access to the server. Im hoping a clean uninstall will do all the necessary ADSIEdit stuff?
I'd rather not go down that road.
1
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Senior IT System Engineer earned 300 total points
ID: 41851880
Paul,

yes, you can also follow the steps described by the Exchange MVP here: http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/09/01/e20102007decomposte2013mig/

or use this official link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 200 total points
ID: 41852119
Disable but keep isn't an option.

Exchange isn't a standalone application and it will complain if it cannot connect to all of the other servers.

Personally what I would do is put all of the Exchange 2007 roles on to a single server, move all of the mailboxes to that one server and then remove the rest using add/remove programs. Add/Remove programs will check that nothing is using the servers.

Put all of the IP addresses of those servers on to the Exchange 2007 server that is left running and then enable logging on the Receive Connector. That will let you see if anything is using them still.

There is no connection between the two servers - you are thinking of routing group connectors between Exchange 2003 and later versions. The architecture is very similar.

If you do move the CAS role, do watch the Autodiscover values aren't changed and SSL certificates are still important even though the server is no longer housing live mailboxes.
2