Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDeveloper 12c for 32 bit

Posted on 2016-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Which version of jdeveloper 12c which run on 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41851665
You might try 'Generic/Others'
1
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851932
It appears the downloads are for both.  If you check the System Requirements they mention both:
http://docs.oracle.com/html/E38687_01/12c_fusion_requirements.htm#SYSRS2998

Showing memory requirements for both sort of implies it runs on both.  Since there aren't separate downloads, I'm betting they are both available in the one download.


Table 6 System Requirements for Oracle JDeveloper on Windows Operating Systems

Memory
3 GB of RAM on 32-bit systems
4 GB of RAM on 64-bit systems

3.8.2 Oracle JDeveloper Requirements on Linux Operating Systems

Memory
3 GB of RAM on 32-bit systems
4 GB of RAM on 64-bit systems
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41851986
Very confusing. If the installer runs on 32 bit systems, it's a bad plan to include the string '64' in the installer file name.

Java is platform-agnostic and architecture-agnostic. That's why i pointed you towards the .jar versions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 41891550
java  -jar mnameoffile
0