Solved

How To Choose The Right "Big Data" Certification

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,

I want to enroll in a big data course. While I'm searching for a course I found many like:
1- Big data schools (BDSCP).
2- EMC Data Science Associate (EMCDSA).
3- Cloudera Certified Associate (CCA).
4- MCSE: Business Intelligence.
Others.....

Which you recommend me to start with, considering these factors:
1- I'm a beginner to big data filed.
2- I have basic level programming language experience (in Microsoft technologies only).
3- I need the most required certificate in the market.
4- Can be studied online without a need to attend at training course center.


Thanks a lot in advance.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 150 total points
ID: 41852297
Hi!

I would recommend that you look at these
1) BigData University
2) Udacity

Free and self-pased courses.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 350 total points
ID: 41852487
Big data is a term for data sets that are so large or complex that traditional data processing applications are not enough, when we talk about BIG DATA be-aware of these points:

• BIG DATA: Large amounts of unstructured, semi-structured, and structured raw data that cannot be stored, processed or analyzed using traditional relational data warehouses.

• Hadoop is a framework that allows for the distributed processing of large data sets across clusters of computers using a simple programming model.

• Data analytics is the science of raw data examination with the focus of extracting useful information out of the bulk information set.

• Big data analysis requires high-performance analytics running on massively parallel or distributed processing systems.

Check these links:
http://www.bigdatatrunk.com/
https://www.ibm.com/big-data/us/en/
https://www.simplilearn.com/big-data-and-analytics/big-data-and-hadoop-training
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41853790
Thanks a lot Experts for your responses.

What the most required certificate in the market ? and Why?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 350 total points
ID: 41853851
IBM Got the most in BIG DATA:
00M-639 - IBM Big Data Sales Mastery Test v1
C2090-102 - IBM Big Data Architect
000-N32 - IBM Big Data Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1
M2090-639 - IBM Big Data Sales Mastery Test v1
P2090-032 - IBM Big Data Fundamentals Technical Mastery Test v1
M2090-743 - IBM Big Data and Analytics Sales Mastery v2

Check:
http://www-03.ibm.com/certify/certs/bigdata_index.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41861947
Thanks a lot expert for your explanation.
0