Solved

VBA Overflow problem when filtering

Posted on 2016-10-20
14
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I am doing a filter to find all of the items with ‘Credit’ then I want to delete these items. The below works fine when there are items in there with ‘Credit in column I. However if there are no items I get ‘Overflow’

Can an expert provide the solution so that if there are no items in column with ‘Credit’ the macro moves on to the next part of the code.

With Range("I1:I" & Cells(Rows.Count, "I").End(xlUp).Row)
            .AutoFilter 9, "=CREDIT"
                         
            If .SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Count > 1 Then
            .Resize(.Rows.Count - 1).Offset(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).EntireRow.Delete
            End If
            .AutoFilter
    End With


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41851598
Which line does the error occur on?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41851624
Try this to see if that resolves your issue...

 If .SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Rows.Count > 1 Then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41851625
If .SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Count > 1 Then
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41851627
Many thanks works a treat
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41851629
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41851635
Actually I was too quick off the mark closing this out

It does work in that it does not fall over but if there are items with 'Credit it does not go to the next line of code which is

.Resize(.Rows.Count - 1).Offset(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).EntireRow.Delete
            End If

it goes straight to End If missing out

.Resize(.Rows.Count - 1).Offset(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).EntireRow.Delete
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41851646
Since you are filtering only one column you should get an error with the first line filtering the data
.AutoFilter 9, "=CREDIT"
Aren't you getting an error with that line?

I think you should use it like this...
.AutoFilter 1, "=CREDIT"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41851657
The column I am filtering on is column I so that is why I am using .AutoFilter 9, "=CREDIT". If I use .AutoFilter 1, "=CREDIT" that will filter column 'A'
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41851833
Your range Range("I1:I" & Cells(Rows.Count, "I").End(xlUp).Row) has only one column i.e. column I, so 9 would be invalid field in this range.
9 is valid if your range being filtered is Range("A1:I" & Cells(Rows.Count, "I").End(xlUp).Row).
I asked you that didn't you get when you used 9 in your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41851854
Ah sorry for being dumb. Ok tried that but still when I do it does not go to the next row and delete the records.

.Resize(.Rows.Count - 1).Offset(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).EntireRow.Delete
            End If
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41851868
if you use...
If .SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Cells.Count > 1 Then
and if column I contains any occurrence of "CREDIT", the following line will delete those rows.
.Offset(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).EntireRow.Delete
1
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41853334
Thanks again  Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41856596
Again thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41856610
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0