[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

extract numbers / text from a column

Posted on 2016-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello experts,

how to extract numbers and text from column A to column B as follow:

Data (column A)                              result  (column B)
88888-AMERICA S                              88888-AMERICA
88888-008-08                              88888-008
0
Comment
Question by:Leonardo M
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41851771
Can you expand on the basis of the split between the two segments of data??

The first example drops the last two characters, the second drops the last 3 characters.

To drop last two characters:

=LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-2)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851791
Hi,

pls try
=IF(ISERROR(FIND("-",A1,FIND("-",A1)+1)),IF(ISERROR(FIND(" ",A1,FIND("-",A1)+1)),A1,LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1,FIND("-",A1)+1))),LEFT(A1,FIND("-",A1,FIND("-",A1)+1)-1))

Open in new window

Regards
0