Solved

No internet

Posted on 2016-10-20
10
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I moved my computer, running Windows 10, from the room with the router, to another on a TPLink adapted.  I couldn't get wifi, so up against a time deadline I connected by Ethernet to the TPLink system.  Later in the day this also failed to connect to the Internet.  I have moved the computer back to it's original location, and still cannot get either wifi, or by Ethernet.   Other devices, lap top and iPad connect to wifi in both locations fine.  Presumably it is settings on the PC ?  Help please.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Robn Bernett
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41851797
Try TCP/IP reset and DNS Flush

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer

When that is done, open cmd.exe and PING the router address (192.168.1.1 or some variation). What do you get back?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41851818
Does the comouter connect to the network, but not get on the internet?

I would go with John's advice first. Then if that doesn't work, try to disable or remove your antivirus software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robn Bernett
ID: 41851893
I am getting 'netsh.int' is not recognised as an internal or external. Command, operable program or batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robn Bernett
ID: 41851935
Masnrock, yes connects to the network but not the Internet.

Disabling antivirus, I don't understand.  It has worked with it fine for ever, unless you are saying an update in the last couple of days has first upset the wifi, and then a day later the Ethernet connection?  
Not understanding, this sounds risky?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robn Bernett
ID: 41851946
Sorry, John, you said run as administrator, am on it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41851953
I'll repost the commands that John provided in bold. There is a space between netsh and int, not a dot.

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
ipconfig /flushdns
net stop dnscache
net start dnscache

Sometimes AV will randomly screw up network connections for no logical reason. Could be related to an update of it, or seemingly bad luck. You can always readd the AV software if it does not fix things. The point is solely around troubleshooting, not to leave it off permanently.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41851954
You need to run both commands as Admin. Please let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robn Bernett
ID: 41851959
Thank you both.
John, the first instruction netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt did the trick.
Very grateful for your prompt assistance and expertise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robn Bernett
ID: 41851967
Thank you for prompt help, patience and expertise,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41851970
You are very welcome and I am glad the problem is sorted.
0