Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not get Windows 10 duplicate mode full screen on my TV

Posted on 2016-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
i use windows 10 on a asus t100 transformer book 1366x768
I want to duplicate my screen on a TV via hdmi (1080P)
I can not get my TV in full screen mode and i can not adjust the resolution in windows 10 for my tv
Is there a way in windows 10 or can i download software to do this
With extended desktop I get full screen mode but then i can not use the touch screen of the asus  

Thanks Danny
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Kon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851800
This cannot work. You'd need the same resolution on both, but your TV will not upscale HD 720p to full HD, sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 41851806
McKnife

But when i use the screen in extended mode i have full screen, is there no way to adjust the second screen in windows 10 with duplicate screen?
Will this be the same if i use a computerscreen with hdmi?

Thanks for your help Danny
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41851825
When duplicating, both displays need to use the same resolution, and since it needs to work on both it will use the lower resolution of both displays. When you extend the display, it doesn't need to do that, as then the displays are separate from each other and don't need to use the same resolutions. So in that situation each display will use it's optimal resolution, provided the video cards supports that.

If you use a laptop that gas a resolution of 1920x1080, then you would be able to use the full resolution of the TV or external display of 1920x1080 too, if you clone the displays.

You can also check the settings on your TV. Some have options where you can stretch what is displayed to make use of more of it's area.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41851828
You want to use your touchscreen, that means, both, the internal display and the tv need to be at the same resolution. That is not possible in full screen unless your tv would switch to HD720p, which it obviously does not do.
If you use another (computer-) screen, it might do it, normal monitors let you run other resolutions than their native ones as well.

Edit after Rindi's comment: yes, you might want to explore the options of your tv to stretch content.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 41851835
McKnife,

Thanks for the quick respons and the clear info.

Rindi
Also thanks but McKnife was quicker :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41851859
No problem, I just try to explain it a little different to make it clearer.
0