Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple formula but cannot get it work.

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
the following is example of the data i have

i want to do a logical test to check whether the last 5 chars of cell string is numeric or text.

i do this =IF(ISTEXT(RIGHT(A2,5)+0),"Text","Numeric")  but it does not work.  


Column A
564654/AJJDNFD
8789788/5654554
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1004 total points
ID: 41851908
=IF(NOT(ISNUMBER(--RIGHT(A2,5))),"Text","Numeric")
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 332 total points
ID: 41851913
Hi,

pls try
=IF(ISNUMBER(RIGHT(A2,5)+0),"Numeric","Text")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 332 total points
ID: 41851919
Another one....
=IF(ISERROR(RIGHT(A2,5)+0),"Text","Numeric")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 332 total points
ID: 41852048
The formulae above all seem to work. The issue was your proposed formula didn't allow for the fact that adding a number to text produces a #value error. So applying that to your formula, any time your LEFT()+0 function should have returned text, you got an error, which is not text. Thus ISTEXT() returned FALSE and thus you IF() function returned "numeric".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41852132
thank you all.
0