Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

simple if statement

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I'd like to use an if statement before the "while loop" to check if there is a row coming form the database or not.
My code is like this

$sql = "SELECT * FROM  xxxxxx where xxxx='$uid' and yil='$yil' and donem='$donem'";
$result = $conn->query($sql);

then I fetch the data  / i want to use an if statement here before the loop

"if ($row is not empty then fetch the data.) { "
my while loop is:
while($row = $result->fetch_assoc()) {
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41851996
Two options
1. Check num_rows

if ($result->num_rows > 0) {
    while($row = $result->fetch_assoc()) {
       //...
    }
}

Open in new window

2. Use while like this
$row = $result->fetch_assoc(){
while($row) {
  // do stuff with $row
  $row = $result->fetch_assoc(){
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41852000
Shouldn't

  while($row = $result->fetch_assoc()) {
       //...
    }

Open in new window


be sufficient enough?
2
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41852035
@ste5an - it should be - there might be extenuating circumstances though.

@Braveheartli - ste5an is right - if there are no record $row will be a false value and the while will not start.
0