Solved

Exchange server 2013 Shutdown and database activation to DR server

Posted on 2016-10-20
18
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
Hi team,

We are planning for a shutdown of data center in our primary data center for a power activity,so i thought of instead of shutting down the exchange servers on primary site i will activate the database on DR exchnage server below is our setup.

Primary site has 2 mailbox server and 2 CAS server and DR site has one mailbox and one CAS server .

i plan to activate all the database to DR mailbox server and shut down the 2 mailbox and 2 CAS server in primary site,i am just worried while starting the server again in primary site after we finish the activity,the if there could be any network loss between primary site and DR site and the database may get activated in the primary site as well as DR site,

please let me know what is the best way and recommendation for this.



Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Sysguys
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41852071
Move the FSW to a server in the data centre - such as the CAS.
Then do a manual failover within EMC.

From the Scripts directory of the Exchange server, run the "startDAGServerMaintenance.ps1" script.

At that point you can shutdown the Exchange servers in the usual way. As long as the FSW stays up you should be fine.

When finished, startup the CAS first, then the mailbox servers.
Run the stopdagmaintenance.ps1 script.
Wait for the databases to be back in sync, then you can switch the live ones back to the main location.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 41852088
You should enable DAC mode. Before doing any failover. This prevents split brain syndrome. If it is already enable. Then follow Simon suggestion above.

How to enable DAC?
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979790(v=exchg.160).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41852173
The stopdagmaintenance.ps1 and startdagmaintenance.ps1 scripts are not appropriate for Exchange 2013 and are really suited more for Exchange 2010.  The process for putting an Exchange 2013 server into maintenance mode is documented in Technet here - https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/nawar/2014/03/30/exchange-2013-maintenance-mode/.

An option to automate the process using a script is provided at the end of the blog.  Amit is correct that you should enable DAC before performing a datacenter switchover to prevent split brain syndrome when switching back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852250
Since i have odd number of server and did not set automatic failover to DR site is it necessary to move FSW to the DR CAR server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852271
what if i mount all the database in DR site and put all the mailbox and CAS servers in primary site in maintenance mode and shutdown ,once the power activity is done make sure the network connectivity between DR and Primary is up and start the exchange servers in primary site anyhow since the servers are in maintenance mode they will not mount the database,will this work?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852343
Nope, they will not going to mount in primary site. You need to do it manually. Again, I am saying DAC mode need to be enabled, before you do anything. However, is this DR exercise you are doing in test or prod. If test, you are free to experiment. In prod, you need to plan more with proper back out plan. If you have never done DR before, better to hire an expert or reach out to MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852412
Thanks Amit,this is production database i am not trying to test anything and take risk,so the bet bet would be enable DAC mod eon all the DAG members and mount all the databse to the DR mailbox server and then shut down the servers at primary site.
One the power activity is finished mount the database back to the primary servers ,please correct me if i am wrong .
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852489
Run this command post the result.

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAGNAME | FL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852507
Hi Amit,

please find the result.

RunspaceId                             : 554576db-ea45-452e-be51-0092bbab8c9a
Name                                   : APCDAG
Servers                                : {apcdrmbx, apcmbx02, apcmbx01}
WitnessServer                          : apccas01.apc.com
WitnessDirectory                       : E:\Witness
AlternateWitnessServer                 :
AlternateWitnessDirectory              :
NetworkCompression                     : InterSubnetOnly
NetworkEncryption                      : InterSubnetOnly
ManualDagNetworkConfiguration          : False
DatacenterActivationMode               : Off
StoppedMailboxServers                  : {}
StartedMailboxServers                  : {}
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupIpv4Addresses : {10.20.36.60}
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupIpAddresses   : {10.20.36.60}
AllowCrossSiteRpcClientAccess          : False
OperationalServers                     :
PrimaryActiveManager                   :
ServersInMaintenance                   :
ServersInDeferredRecovery              :
ThirdPartyReplication                  : Disabled
ReplicationPort                        : 64327
NetworkNames                           : {}
WitnessShareInUse                      :
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupConfiguration :
AutoDagSchemaVersion                   : 1.0
AutoDagDatabaseCopiesPerDatabase       : 1
AutoDagDatabaseCopiesPerVolume         : 1
AutoDagTotalNumberOfDatabases          : 0
AutoDagTotalNumberOfServers            : 0
AutoDagDatabasesRootFolderPath         : C:\ExchangeDatabases
AutoDagVolumesRootFolderPath           : C:\ExchangeVolumes
AutoDagAllServersInstalled             : False
AutoDagAutoReseedEnabled               : True
AutoDagDiskReclaimerEnabled            : True
ReplayLagManagerEnabled                : False
AdminDisplayName                       :
ExchangeVersion                        : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName                      : CN=APCDAG,CN=Database Availability Groups,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                                         (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=apc,CN=Microsoft
Identity                               : APCDAG
Guid                                   : 92eff8bc-44fa-4e1f-9db3-56bf8315bb52
ObjectCategory                         : apc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-MDB-Availability-Group
ObjectClass                            : {top, msExchMDBAvailabilityGroup}
WhenChanged                            : 11/22/2015 9:47:10 AM
WhenCreated                            : 3/3/2015 11:46:52 AM
WhenChangedUTC                         : 11/22/2015 5:47:10 AM
WhenCreatedUTC                         : 3/3/2015 7:46:52 AM
OrganizationId                         :
OriginatingServer                      : apcdc.apc.com
IsValid                                : True
ObjectState                            : Unchanged
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852533
In the result, this is not enable. You need to enable this.

DatacenterActivationMode               : Off

To enable it, you need to run this command

Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAGNAME -DatacenterActivationMode DagOnly
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41852543
You can achieve automatic data center activation for both of you sites if you introduce a third site for your FSW.  This does increase complexity which, of course, increases your risk but it is fully supported.  You can even leverage Azure for the third site, it would just require a multi-site tunnel for LAN connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852555
Amit i get the below when i ran the dag is it ok?

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup  -Identity apcdag -DatacenterActivationMode DagOnly
WARNING: No static address matched networks 'Cluster Network 1,Cluster Network 3,Cluster Network 2,Cluster Network 5'.
Specified static addresses: '10.20.36.60'
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852568
Run below command and post the result

Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAGNAME | FL


0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852574
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity apcdag | FL


RunspaceId                             : 554576db-ea45-452e-be51-0092bbab8c9a
Name                                   : apcdag
Servers                                : {apcdrmbs01, apcmbx02, apcmbx01}
WitnessServer                          : apccas01.apc.com
WitnessDirectory                       : E:\Witness
AlternateWitnessServer                 :
AlternateWitnessDirectory              :
NetworkCompression                     : InterSubnetOnly
NetworkEncryption                      : InterSubnetOnly
ManualDagNetworkConfiguration          : False
DatacenterActivationMode               : DagOnly
StoppedMailboxServers                  : {}
StartedMailboxServers                  : {apcmbx02.apc.com, apcmbx01.apc.com}
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupIpv4Addresses : {10.20.36.60}
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupIpAddresses   : {10.20.36.60}
AllowCrossSiteRpcClientAccess          : False
OperationalServers                     :
PrimaryActiveManager                   :
ServersInMaintenance                   :
ServersInDeferredRecovery              :
ThirdPartyReplication                  : Disabled
ReplicationPort                        : 64327
NetworkNames                           : {}
WitnessShareInUse                      :
DatabaseAvailabilityGroupConfiguration :
AutoDagSchemaVersion                   : 1.0
AutoDagDatabaseCopiesPerDatabase       : 1
AutoDagDatabaseCopiesPerVolume         : 1
AutoDagTotalNumberOfDatabases          : 0
AutoDagTotalNumberOfServers            : 0
AutoDagDatabasesRootFolderPath         : C:\ExchangeDatabases
AutoDagVolumesRootFolderPath           : C:\ExchangeVolumes
AutoDagAllServersInstalled             : False
AutoDagAutoReseedEnabled               : True
AutoDagDiskReclaimerEnabled            : True
ReplayLagManagerEnabled                : False
AdminDisplayName                       :
ExchangeVersion                        : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName                      : CN=apcdag,CN=Database Availability Groups,CN=Exchange Administrative Group
                                         (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=apc,CN=Microsoft
                                         Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=apc,DC=com
Identity                               : apcdag
Guid                                   : 92eff8bc-44fa-4e1f-9db3-56bf8315bb52
ObjectCategory                         : apc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-MDB-Availability-Group
ObjectClass                            : {top, msExchMDBAvailabilityGroup}
WhenChanged                            : 10/20/2016 9:30:34 PM
WhenCreated                            : 3/3/2015 11:46:52 AM
WhenChangedUTC                         : 10/20/2016 5:30:34 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                         : 3/3/2015 7:46:52 AM
OrganizationId                         :
OriginatingServer                      : apcdc.apc.com
IsValid                                : True
ObjectState                            : Unchanged
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852609
I can see it is enabled now. So you can ignore that warning. You are all set now.
DatacenterActivationMode               : DagOnly


Also note, only mounting DB's in DR site, doesn't mean failover is completed. In case your primary site servers are down, in that case you might need to shrink your DAG.

Secondly, you need to failover, everything, your AD, DNS, URL's, HLB, Network etc. Imagine a situation, where your primary datacenter is completely goes down, not only server.

If you are looking for full DR setup, you can engage Microsoft PFE's. They will review your design and give you best recommendations. You might need to engage your other vendors like for HLB, Network etc. for full DR.

I might be doing DR test soon, will write an article soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41852619
Hi Amit,

I apprecite your patience and dedication is answering all my queries,anyways i cannot postpond this activity of power,i need to do it  anyhow ,so there is very less time i can engage microsoft engineers in this .

Yes this is gonna be full data center shutdown including the active directory ,but i do have working active directory and dns in DR as well,just curious about one thing will i need to transfer the fsmo roles too to the DR,since this activity will be only for 6 hours can i leave the fsmo roles as it is .
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41852652
Yes, you need FSMO also on DR Site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysguys
ID: 41855154
Hi Amit,

completed the switch over of database to DR and brought to back to PR without any issues,only thing i needed to do was to resume data base copy on the PR servers after starting the servers.

i did not move the FSMO though but it worked.

Regards
0