?
Solved

Win 10 laptop blue screened

Posted on 2016-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
A laptop blue screen twice in the past 2 months with the stop code driver_corrupted_expool
Anyone know what this is caused by and what the fix is?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41852031
This error means there was a failed attempt to access memory. There are two probable causes:
1. bad software - have you installed any new drivers recently?
2. bad memory - try checking your memory with the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AgAtgddjf_U

Let me know what you find!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41852057
Do you have Minidumps? Can you post them for us from %Systemroot%\Minidump
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41852091
No new software has been installed other than the Win 10 updates and I ran the memory diag and it came back clean.
No I don't see any mini dumps any where
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852114
Okay, then let's check some other things...

Can you tell me the specifications of this system? Is it a desktop or a laptop?
Is it cooling properly? Is it getting proper airflow? Heat can cause issues like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41852131
It is a laptop as I stated in my question and it is in a docking station so the air flow should be good.
16GB ram
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41852159
Sorry I missed the mention of it being a laptop. I reviewed the question before I asked but missed it.

Laptop fans are notorious for filling up with lint and dust. Repeatedly I open systems to find the heatsync airflow blocked. I would investigate that very closely.

Other than that, I would seriously consider replacing the memory anyway and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41853321
install speedfan to monitor the temperatures :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
ID: 41863818
Hi vmich If have you recently installed any new software, check to see if it is properly installed. Check for updated drivers on the manufacturer's website.
To debug this error, use the special pool option of Driver Verifier. If this fails to reveal the driver that caused the error, use the Global Flags utility to enable the special pool by pool tag.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41863847
the laptop was getting to hot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41864784
I'm glad we were able to help you figure it out. See if you can open the machine and clear out the fan and heat sync.

Thanks!
0