Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable Outlook Anywhere from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Quick background:  I'm trying to migrate mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange Online. Accroding to this article (https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Perform-a-staged-migration-of-email-to-Office-365-83bc0b69-de47-4cc4-a57d-47e478e4894e?ui=en-US&rs=en-GB&ad=GB#PrepareforCutover) I need to enable Outlook anywhere/RPC over HTTP. That links to another article (https://technet.microsoft.com/library/aa996922(EXCHG.80).aspx) which says I need to:

  • Install CA SSL certificate (done)
  • Enabled the RPC over HTTP proxy component in Windows (done, and rebooted)
  • Run the Enable Outlook Anywhere Wizard on at least one Client Access server in your Exchange deployment.
 

It's this 3rd item I can't work out how to do, and I've scoured the Internet and get no useful leads. I can see articles which show how to Enable Outlook Anywhere in Exchange 2007, but not 2003, as there is no Client Access Server area that I can see.

Anyone know how to do this please?
0
Comment
Question by:F S
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41852234
Hi,

to enable Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTPS, as it was called in Exchange 2003) you can follow this guide:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/migration-deployment/Implementing-RPC-over-HTTPS-single-Exchange-Server-2003-environment.html

I haven't tried to do migration from 2003 to Office 365, but this guide is for enabling that functionality.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:F S
ID: 41852362
Hi Ivan,

I've been following that guide already, but it doesn't create a virtual directory in IIS after I install the RPC component - I have a separate issue open for that actually: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28977125/Setting-up-RPC-over-HTTP-on-Exchange-2003.html

But that article doesn't mention how to "Run the Enable Outlook Anywhere Wizard" in Exchange 2003 (as per https://technet.microsoft.com/library/aa996922(EXCHG.80).aspx) which it what I' trying to find out. I'm really starting to think there is no option to do this!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852410
If the RPC virtual directory isn't there, you probably have more issues with that server than are worth exploring.  The RPC v-dir should be there even before you enable 'RPC over HTTP Proxy'.

I am certain you are migrating to Exchange Online it is because you are well aware Exchange 2003 is no longer supported--which means Exchange 2003 isn't supported for staged migrations either.

Have you considered moving to Exchange 2007 and then migrating to Exchange Online?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41852482
Hi,

that guide (https://technet.microsoft.com/library/aa996922(EXCHG.80).aspx) is for enabling Outlook Anywhere for Exchange deployment that have Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2003.
Not for Exchange organization that have just Exchange 2003. :)

As per article, you should have Exchange 2007 CAS server, on which you would enable Outlook Anywhere, and that 2007 CAS server would automatically manage access to that 2003/ 2007 machine.

PS: Maybe you cant use this type of migration without min 1 CAS 2007 server.

Useful info: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Ways-to-migrate-multiple-email-accounts-to-Office-365-0a4913fe-60fb-498f-9155-a86516418842?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andre Santos
ID: 41899548
Hello.

I tried to make identical migration from 2003 to Exchange Online, but it does not work.
I migrated e-mails to PST and later migrated to Mailbox Online.

best regards
0