Solved

AD Bulk set User to Exchange Powershell 2007

Posted on 2016-10-20
9
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hi i am having problems running this script on powershell version

Name                           Value
----                           -----
CLRVersion                     2.0.50727.5485
BuildVersion                   6.1.7601.17514
PSVersion                      2.0
WSManStackVersion              2.0
PSCompatibleVersions           {1.0, 2.0}
SerializationVersion           1.1.0.1
PSRemotingProtocolVersion      2.1

Import-csv C:\Temp\input.csv | % {Set-ADUser $_.User -Office $_.Office -StreetAddress $_.StreetAddress -City $_.City -state $_.state -postalcode $_.postalcode}

i had no problem running on my machine but when i do it on the server no error it just doesnt write the values i would like to do the change in exchange powershell 2007 instead.
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 41852259
Are you doing this with the AD modules imported into Powershell? Try:

Import-Module ActiveDirectory

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41852266
What type of server are you running the command from?  If the server does not have RSAT or ADDS features installed, the command won't do anything.

Remember to always precede your command with "Import-Module ActiveDirectory" in PowerShell.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41852306
import is on if i do a set-aduser to one user the command goes through
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41852331
You command does not look correct. Assuming there is more than one name in the CSV file, how does this command loop for each name?

Replace "%" with "ForEach-Object" and it should run fine.

Import-csv C:\Temp\input.csv | ForEach-Object {Set-ADUser $_.User -Office $_.Office -StreetAddress $_.StreetAddress -City $_.City -state $_.state -postalcode $_.postalcode}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41852338
the following fields in csv user,office,streetaddress,city,state,postalcode
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41852339
ill try replacing and see
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 41852358
no go would it possible to re-rewrite command for exchange powershell command instead could be because powershell 2.0 is not compatible
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41852373
PowerShell 2.0 is not compatible?  Provide the error you are getting.

Does it run in PowerShell instead of the Exchange Management Shell?

I have no issues running the command I provided in PowerShell or the Exchange management shell.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 500 total points
ID: 41853545
@Todd: "%" is the alias for Foreach...

@Jorge: - Please give this rewrite a shot...

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$Userlist = Import-csv C:\Temp\input.csv
Foreach ($User in $Userlist) {
	Set-ADUser $User.User -Office $User.Office -StreetAddress $User.StreetAddress -City $User.City -state $User.state -postalcode $User.postalcode
}

Open in new window

0