Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook error message

Posted on 2016-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
All working perfectly on send/rec but I see this every time ...

Will I just click (x) ignore message for the error
email-error-2-Bol-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8
ID: 41852296
Check your incoming/outgoing ports. They can change or need to be changed if you travel or the ISP changed (usually) outgoing port.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Raghav
Raghav earned 668 total points
ID: 41852571
Hope the below article will help you -

http://www.stellarservertools.com/blog/fix-outlook-error-0x800ccc0f/

Good luck with that.

--Raghav.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 668 total points
ID: 41853335
Dear user

This error is displayed when a user tries to send an SMTP-based email/message. To resolve it by following these tricks:

Trick 1: Delete the mail account and recreating the new email account from ISP.  
Trick 2: If your mailbox is opened in some other PC then you need to disengaging your mailbox from there.
Trick 3: If it doesn't get resolved You can refer the following article:
http://www.msoutlookware.com/error/fix-error-0x800ccc0f.html

Hope it might be helpful.
Thanks & Regard
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 664 total points
ID: 41853412
The reasons behind outlook error 0x800ccc0f are Slow Internet connection, Exchange connectivity issues, Firewall blocking for outgoing and incoming messages, corrupt OST file etc. Please Check this article for more information about the error: http://www.stellarinfo.com/article/fix-outlook-error-0x800ccc0f.php
0