Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Forula to line up matching cells

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Please see attached...

I have two Excel columns containing email addresses.
I need to run a function to make them line up, using column A as the master, search column B for the same address, then move it to the same row.

I cant just sort the two columns as there are addresses missing, so I want to be able to see the blanks.

Thanks in advance folks...
Book1---Excel.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41852413
If both the columns have the same values and each values from column A exists in column B and assuming your data in column A starts from A2, then why not just place the following formula in B2 and copy it down?

=A2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41853542
Move the values from column B into another column, lets say D, then use this formula in column B:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP($A1,D:D,1,FALSE),"")

Copy down and then copy and paste values.

Those where this is no match will be blank.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41895626
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41853542)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0