[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Excel Vlookup Help

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2018-02-15
I have an XLS with two tabs

SITES & Stage

In Sites I would like to add a column that is column C from tab Stage when Sites Column H has a hit in Stage Column A
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852389
Try this.

=VLOOKUP(H2, Stage!A:C, 3, 0)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41853586
In case the formula above isn't what you want, please attach an example sheet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41895627
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Norie (https:#a41852389)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0