Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Bulk load data error

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I am running a stored procedure in SQL, that is importing and converting Apache logs into a csv format. I am getting the following error.

Bulk load data conversion error (type mismatch or invalid character for the specified code page)    error 4864.

This was working fine, and there hasn't been any changes to the stored procedure or the log format.
0
Comment
Question by:VH
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41852497
Something in the source data has changed or is in a format not previously seen. I suspect there's a column that is now empty that was not empty before and the column into which you're trying to insert the value does not accept NULLs.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41856646
Russ's right. It was your data that changed and not the code.
Don't you have logs configured to store the errors?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876782
VH, a feedback will be appreciated.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41895770
VH, you shouldn't accept my comment as solution since I didn't provide one.
You may accept Russ's comment or request this question to be deleted.
Cheers
0