Solved

rank minimum order

Posted on 2016-10-20
9
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hi,
I would like to rank values by minimum order on EventID
Please see attached sheet.
Many Thanks
Ian
Rank-min-order.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41852508
I read your request and I am looking at your document but I am still scratching my head.

I don't understand what you mean by "rank values by minimum order on EventID".
Is that two conditions? Do you want to "rank values by minimum" and "order on EventID"?
Can tell me a little more?

Is the attachment an example of what you want it to look like before or after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41852517
AFTER....I have manually entered the values I require the formula to determine.
please check spreadsheet values in column D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41852522
Okay, that helps. Can you show me what it looks like before?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41852526
???????  column D is blank before ???????
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41852529
Try this...
In D2
=SUMPRODUCT(($A$2:$A$29=A2)*($C$2:$C$29<C2))+1

Open in new window

and copy down.

Note: In your file Calculation Options is set to Manual, please set it to Automatic to update the formulas after you copy it down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41852547
Perfect. Thanks again Neeraj
Ian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41852550
You're welcome Ian. Glad to help. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41852556
Yes, thanks Neeraj!  I was not getting it! :]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41852562
You're welcome Tex!
Never mind, it happens sometimes when it is hard to visualize the end result.
0