[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How configure a site in IIS 8 to redirect to an specific URL

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi Guys,
I need to create a website in IIS just to forward traffic to a new URL.

Windows Server 2012 R2
Internet Information Services 8

Can you please send me instructions on how to do this?

Thanks,
Cargex
0
Comment
Question by:cargex
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1400 total points
ID: 41852688
IIS 8 uses HTTP Redirection to do what you're talking about.  It's a module that has to be installed and configured.  it otherwise works the same way.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 600 total points
ID: 41853193
or you can try URL Rewrite in IIS as well. You can redirect a website or webpage based on your rules.

for your reading pleasure:

URL Rewrite
https://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite

Creating Rewrite Rules for the URL Rewrite Module
https://www.iis.net/learn/extensions/url-rewrite-module/creating-rewrite-rules-for-the-url-rewrite-module
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cargex
ID: 41865372
Thank you very much Guys.
The Redirect is working like a charm.
Sorry for the delay in awarding the points.
0