Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PAT's on the outside interface of a ASA 5510

Posted on 2016-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I have an ASA 5510 with two public subnets... The first subnet has an IP address allocated to the outside interface of the ASA...  That's it only function...  Now..  I've ran out of public IP's and I need to create a PAT for ports 80, 443, 4307, and 4310...  In the past I tried creating a PAT via my outside interface and had issues..  Is this possible?  Can someone lead me in the right direction?  I normally do the below commands to create a PAT on one of my public IPs..  How would I do that for my outside interface/IP?

object network obj-192.168.1.131
host 192.168.1.131

access-list outside extended permit tcp any host 192.168.1.131 eq https

object network obj-192.168.1.131
nat (inside,outside) static MypublicIP service tcp https https

access-group outside in interface outside
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852801
object network obj-192.168.1.131
host 192.168.1.131
nat (inside,outside) static interface service tcp 80 80

If you have SSL VPN enabled on outside interface, I wouldn't do PAT on port 443 or it will brake your VPN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 41853187
I believe you want to PAT on one of the usable public IP's, but not the global IP that's assigned to the outside interface itself, right? If that's the case, simply reference the IP from your usable block that you want to use in place of "MypublicIP" and you should be good.

MO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 41853258
Oh yea.  I forgot about that.  Guess I'll need more IPs.
0