[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows storage spaces - raid10

Posted on 2016-10-20
14
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I'm running windows 2012R2, and using windows storage spaces, I want to configure raid 10.
I have 30 drives and I think I need to use the parity option and then single parity to achieve raid10, but I just want to confirm that?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41852645
I just realized, I believe it's mirror, two-way, fixed.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 332 total points
ID: 41852653
Yes, RAID 10 is mirror with striping and does not us a parity drive.  With RAID 10, you'd see 15 of your 30 drives (the other 15 being used to mirror the first 15).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41852662
Storage spaces is not really comparable to RAID in any variation. Both (can) offer resiliency, but digging into RAID1 or  RAID10 vs storage spaces becomes a bit complex and no direct comparisons do it justice even from a high level.

If you want full copies of your data to be guaranteed on two different drives, a 2-way mirror is what you want.
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 332 total points
ID: 41853478
@paulmacd - RAID10 is commonly defined as mirrorsets (RAID-1) that are then Striped (RAID-0)

So with 30 drives, you will have 1 stripe of 15 mirror sets and NOT I repeat NOT, 1 mirror set of 2 stripes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41863129
Since this is the first time using window spaces, what are the options, to do a raid 10.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 332 total points
ID: 41863149
Storage spaces isn't like RAID. At all. If you really want RAID 10, you need a traditional RAID controller.

But if you just want your data copied on two disks, somewhat similar to RAID10, then a 2-way mirror is what you want. But don't call it RAID10, refer to it as RAID10, or even think of it as RAID10. It isn't. In some not so subtle ways, the behavior can be very different. And treating it like RAID starts a bad habit thy can be hard to break.

A 2-way mirror will protect your data from a disk failure though. And it sounds like that's what you want.
1
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1004 total points
ID: 41874369
What is the end goal for this setup?

We deploy a lot of Storage Spaces (SS) in cluster settings. Standalone systems get RAID controllers.

Storage Spaces and their rough _equivalents_ are:
Simple: RAID 0
Single parity: RAID 5
Dual Parity: RAID 6
Two Way Mirror: RAID 10
Three Way Mirror: RAID ?

SS is _not_ RAID. It is an entirely software driven solution to meet high volume and high performance (in Server 2016 especially) demands of "Hyper-Scale" data centre setups.

The answer to my initial question is critical. SS belongs in a very specific setting with each of the available SS options having a specific purpose.

Parity, for instance, is best used in flat file storage, archiving, and as a backup destination. It requires SSDs to provide a Journal space for better write performance. We only use Dual Parity with at least six SSDs depending on the number of spindles. An example, with a picture, is in our blog post on Windows Server 2016 Features.

Mirroring is the setting to use for high performance requirements. Hosting VHDX files for Hyper-V is one such purpose. We _only_ deploy 3-way mirrors in our Scale-Out File Services clusters that are built on SS.

Finally, as mentioned, we deploy standalone systems with RAID controllers. Why? An eight drive RAID 10 based on 10K SAS pulls about 800MB/Second throughput and anywhere from 2,000 to 3,600 IOPS depending on storage stack format. The more spindles we have the better those numbers get. One cannot do that on a standalone SS so we stick with hardware RAID.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41874857
Even on non-clustered environments, I've found SA to be worthwhile. More granular storage expansion. *Much* faster drive failure recovery. And because it isn't in a cluster, SATA SSDs with SAS spindles (your 10k drive example) in tiered performance can *crush*  RAID on performance at a similar price point. SS isn't just for clusters, although I know that's your business model Phil.

See you Sunday. We should discuss it over Scotch.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41875055
I'm interested in finding out more.

SSD Tier and Spindle Tier would be the way to go then. The SSD Tier would need to be fairly high Drive Writes Per Day (DWPD - high endurance) to make it through the average four or five years of a solution's lifetime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41877756
Thanks guys, tons of good info, and I realize that SS is not raid now.

So I have 30 drives, in a q30 device, from www.45drives.com
I am using hitachi 3TB sata drives, 7200RPM because I obtain them for free.

I know I am doing mirroring, but I'm not sure if I also selected parity or any other feature, is there a way to find out exactly what setup I am using?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41877764
In storage spaces, mirroring and parity are mutually exclusive. You cannot create both on the same storage. It wouldn't let you. Technet has plenty of powershell documentation that you can query your storage and see what you set up. I don't recall what all the GUI shows as I do all my storage spaces in powershell.

But I also use the ISE so I don't memorize commands. And being on a mobile phone, browsing technet to find them is a bit more than I want to try on cell data (no wifi here) or small screen. But honestly I know thebdocz aren't too hard to find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41877802
I've always been reluctant to use powershell because I was thinking I can never memorize, or learn hundreds of commands.
I brought up ISE and I'm assuming it's easier to use because of the search feature, right?
So if I know practically 0 about powershell commands, how can I start using it more using the ISE?
Of course theres google, but there are so many commands where I don't even know where to begin.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41877930
We use PowerShell almost exclusively for all of our Storage Spaces, Hyper-V, and cluster setups.

It is the simplest way to set things up and allows us to be consistent across hundreds of deployments.

We use OneNote to store all of our PowerShell as it is easy to search.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41877959
Thanks everyone for all the input.
0