Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Remote Desltop License  USER CALS vs DEVICE CALS

Posted on 2016-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
ISSUE A:
We have a terminal server where we normally have about 45 users connected.  And we have 75 device cals.  But we are constantly getting no license available because the uses can change which computer they are connection to the terminal server with.

ISSUE B:
We also have 2 users which connect to different databases with a different remote desktop login for each of the 18 database.  One of the 2 user’s normally only logs into 1 database at a time.  The other may be logged into 2 or 3 databases at a time.

QUESTION:
I would think it may be beneficial to change our license form device cals to user cals.  However  using user cals would the two users above require a separate license for each remote desktop login?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChapmanJr
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41852732
We have a terminal server where we normally have about 45 users connected.  And we have 75 device cals.  But we are constantly getting no license available because the uses can change which computer they are connection to the terminal server with.
As long as the device has a CAL it doesn't matter which user uses it. It could be a computer in the lobby that any user can remote desktop into the network.
I would think it may be beneficial to change our license form device cals to user cals.  However  using user cals would the two users above require a separate license for each remote desktop login? no it would use the CAL assigned to the user

Which do you have more of, users or devices? Do your device  CAL count equal or exceed the number of devices?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
efrimpol earned 2000 total points
ID: 41852798
They way I see it (and please correct me if I am mistaken) is that if you have device cals, then a license is issued for each device (a desktop computer, a laptop, an ipad, etc.) In that example, you have already occupied 3+ licenses.

But a 'user' cal, the same user can log in through multiple devices, hence just 1 cal.

So user cal is the way to go. But you have to have a cal for as many users as you need. Only 1 license would be required for the user regardless of how many RDS servers are being logged into (that's the part I'm not too sure of). I know that we have users here that remote into different RDS servers and there is only 1 license per user.

BUT if said user is logging into different RDS sessions using different credential.... AHA! Then, yes, you would need a license for each credential, meaning if I log into ServerA as Fred, but log into ServerB as Barney (even though I am Fred), guess what? I need two licenses.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41853109
To be clear - a user is a HUMAN BEING.  NOT a user account.  CALs can not be transferred more than once every 90 days UNLESS the user leaves the employ of the company.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilChapmanJr
ID: 41853779
Very good answer thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41853812
As always, you're welcome. Please remember to close the question.
0